Explore the Blog

As we traverse the final stretch of summer, the late August heat has us reaching for botanical allies that are both cooling and captivating. Mint, an herb so common we often overlook it’s bountiful gifts, is our focus for August. This short and sweet botanical monograph gives a much-owed nod to Mint’s outstanding history, as well as it’s lesser known magical properties. Make sure to check out our Mint-Honey Farmhouse Ice Cream recipe as a delicious way to incorporate this botanical into your diet.

COMMON NAME

Peppermint

BOTANICAL NAME

Mentha x piperita

PARTS USED

Aerial parts (leaf, flower)

HISTORICAL

Peppermint is an ancient herb that has been cherished by various cultures, and is one of the oldest herbs recorded for both cooking and medicinal purposes. This versatile herb was notated in global texts as having the ability to ease digestive discomfort and ailments. Along with peppermint’s medicinal and flavorful qualities, the Egyptians discovered that peppermint distilled into oil is a tried and true preservative. Believe it or not, peppermint was valued so highly that ancient Egyptians would utilize it as a form of currency. As time drew on, peppermint brushed the teeth of monks in the middle ages to harness its cleansing abilities, and was utilized as a repellent to rodents and insects in cheese store rooms. Soon enough, it made its way to being listed as an official medical agent and ally to treat various diseases and conditions in the mid 1700’s. 

MEDICINAL

Peppermint has been deeply and widely trusted for centuries to soothe the digestive system, immune system, sinus and respiratory system, reproductive system, and brain health. It has antibacterial, antiseptic, carminative, mild analgesic, and nervine properties. The leaves are used, specifically, in teas, tinctures, and wholesome food recipes. 

In terms of digestive support, ingesting peppermint can ease indigestion, gas, bloating, and hiccups. Using peppermint topically as an oil or within a salve can reduce muscle inflammation, menstrual cramps, and bring headache relief. 

MAGICAL

This herb continues to express its versatility and when it comes to the metaphysical, its correspondences surely impress. Peppermint has been used in pagan spells for cleansing, purification, healing, divination, luck, money, success, and love. Its physical cleansing abilities translate to the energetic as it can cleanse spaces and objects from low frequency energies.

RESOURCES & REFERENCES

“History of Peppermine” by Young Living

“Know Your Herb: Peppermint” by Organic Olivia

Carey, Landis. (2016, may 15)”The Dos & Don’ts of Growing Mint.” Apartment Therapy. From https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/560/01/

Sanchi. M. (2015, May 19). Origin and History of Natural Peppermint (Mentha Piperita). From http://www.articlesfactory.com/articles/health/origin-and-history-of-naturalpeppermint-mentha-piperita.html

Aug 25, 2022

Comments +

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.